KEMUDI HARTAPrivacy Policy

Kemudi Harta Sdn Bhd views and treats your Personal Data seriously in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

 

We have therefore developed a Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and store your Personal Data. Kindly study this Policy and understand your rights on the matter. Please note that we may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

 

a) Source and Description of Personal Data

We have collected and/or will be collecting personal data as disclosed by / collected from you which, depending on the purpose for which you disclosed the data, may include your personal details (e.g. name, date of birth, gender, race, NRIC / passport no., marital status), your contact information as well as your educational, professional, occupational, financial, familial details and/or any other information which you may provide to us. Some of your personal data may also have been obtained by us from public records, media publications and/or third parties legally authorized (at the time of disclosure) to disclose such Data. (Collectively referred to in this Notice as your “Data”) 

 

b) The use of cookies

We will store information (commonly known as a "cookie") on your computer when you visit our site. The type of information gathered is specific to the visitor’s PC and includes the IP address, the date and time the website was visited, what parts of our website were visited and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous and represents details about a computer rather than a person. Visitors can erase or block this information by changing the settings on their computer.

 

c) Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

  • To process any payments related to your requested service;
  • To monitor, review and improve our services;
  • To be used for internal record keeping;
  • For employment opportunities in the event you have provided information for such purposes; 
  • For internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • To process complaints, feedback and suggestions;
  • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;
 

d) Protection of Personal Data

Kemudi Harta takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction.
 

e) Retention of Personal Data and How to Contact Us

We can assist you to access and correct your Personal Data held by us.
 
Subject to the exceptions provided under Malaysian law, you can obtain information about your personal data stored by us and, may request access to see any information stored about you and request correction, updating, deletion or disabling of the same at any time. Kindly contact us in writing at the contact details provided below for this purpose. Should you have any queries, objections or complaints about the processing of your personal data please contact us in writing using the contact details provided below.
 
Kemudi Harta Sdn Bhd
No. 35, 2nd Floor, New Commercial Centre, Jalan Abang Galau, 97000 Bintulu, Sarawak, Malaysia.
 
Tel: 086-330 002
Fax: 086-330 023
 
UPDATED: 3 July 2019

 

VISIT US

No. 35, 2nd Floor, New Commercial Centre,Jalan Abang Galau,97000 Bintulu, Sarawak, Malaysia.

CALL US

T(6086) 330 002
F(6086) 330 023